Curiosity

From Ring of Brodgar
Jump to: navigation, search

Curiosity is a mechanic introduced in World 5 and further modified in Hafen, that allows hearthlings to gain Learning Points at the cost of Experience Points. It is implemented by studying peculiar objects either found or created in the game. The Study Report, found by pressing the Abilities button on the Character Sheet, is where curiosities can be placed for study. You can't study more than one curiosity of each type at the same time, but you can restudy the same curiosity as many times as you want, as long as you have enough Experience.

The sum of the Mental Weight of your curiosities cannot exceed your Attention Limit, which is equal to your modified Intelligence. Thus, the more intelligence you have, the more curiosities you can study.

The Qualities of each curiosity affects amount of LP gained by studying it.
As of Hafen, the formula for the LP gained is:

[math] LP Gain = BaseLP \times \sqrt{\frac{Quality}{10}} [/math]

Do note that not all curiosities are created equal. Cat Gold, for instance, has a very long study time; but contrary to what was first thought, it also has a low LP gain. The concept is that as the Intelligence of a character rises, you will have attention to spare, so that you can also study the lesser curiosities along with the better ones (unless, of course, you're rich enough to have access to the best ones constantly). And because quality effects the potency of curiosities, as the world becomes established and item qualities begin to rise, some items may gain popularity due to their potential for creating higher quality curiosities.

An example of the quality issue is the Cone Cow versus the Dandelion. Dandelions take twice as long for the same base LP gain. However, to counter for this you can find higher quality Dandelions quite easily, whereas it takes a fair amount of effort to get higher quality Cone Cows (planting and growing high quality trees).

Base LP should be given for the Curiosity with all Qualities at 10.

NOTE: Some of the information listed here is outdated. A google doc table detailing some, but not all, of the updated values of curios can be found here [1]

Curiosity Tables

All Curiosities

NameRequirementsBase LPStudy Time (Real Hours)Mental WeightExperience CostLP/HourLP/Hour/SizeLP/WeightLP/Hour/Weight
A Talking WhaleFishing100,0002184020458.7276.452,50011.47
Adder FangHunting
Adder
5,00032.821430152.35152.35357.1410.88
AmethystMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
An Old BootFishing
Ancient ToothHunting
Beaver
Beaver Lodge
3,0007.173015418.41418.4110013.95
Ant EmpressHunting
Ant Hill
2,0003.362606.06606.06333.33101.01
Ant FarmHunting
Pottery
Gardening
Ant Queen
Ant Empress
Ants
Raw Glass
Sand
5,50082050687.5687.527534.38
Ant QueenHunting
Ant Hill
5001.3331375375166.67125
Ant SoldiersHunting
Ant Hill
2000.6721300300100150
Arrow-Shattered ArrowArchery Target
Stone Arrow
Bone Arrow
Metal Arrow
1,5003681041.6741.67187.55.21
Aurochs HairAnimal Husbandry
Aurochs
5007.31468.4968.4950068.49
Bar of SoapAnimal Husbandry
Rendered Animal Fat
Stone
Ashes
Cauldron
9,00043.772060205.64205.6445010.28
BarkboatBoat Building
Birch Bark
String
Branch
4002.7352146.52146.528029.3
Bat WingsHunting
Dead Bat
Sharp Tools
8003.63840220.39220.3910027.55
Batwing NecklaceDried Batwings
String
2,50014.352024174.22174.221258.71
Bear ToothHunting
Abilities
1,5003020155050752.5
Beast UnbornAnimal Husbandry
Sharp Tools
10,800332635327.27327.27415.3812.59
Beaver TailHunting
Beaver
3,00036.4781082.2682.2637510.28
Beaver TeethHunting
Beaver
5,00030.381015164.58164.5850016.46
Blacksmith's BaubleCat Gold
Slag
Metal Working
Smithy's Hammer
Anvil
1,500111550136.36136.361009.09
Bloated BoleteForaging1,6007.2850219.78219.7832043.96
Boar TuskHunting
Boar
75012121062.562.562.55.21
Boreworm BeakHunting
Boreworm
1,50091615166.67166.6793.7510.42
Bouquet of FlowersGardening
Plant Lore
Cloth
String
Flower
2,00016.4625121.95121.95333.3320.33
Bronze SteedMetal Working
Bar of Bronze
Crucible
5,00032.821435152.35152.35357.1410.88
Cat GoldStone Boulder
Mine Hole
Cave
80020364040266.6713.33
Cave CentipedeHunting1,4005.281212265.15265.15116.6722.1
Cave CoralForaging4,000151515266.67266.67266.6717.78
Cave SlimeHunting
Green Ooze
5003810166.67166.6762.520.83
CavedustMining1,0003381030.330.31253.79
Chewed FibreForaging
Beaver Lodge
2,4006.042010397.35397.3512019.87
Chiming BluebellForaging8,00029.17735274.25274.251,142.8639.18
CigarCured Pipeweed
A Beautiful Dream!
String
1,0005201002002005010
Cone CowDecent-sized Conifer Cone
Branch
500.331515015050150
CornucopiaBread
Vegetables
Fruit
5,000153.261032.6416.32833.335.44
Crab ClawHunting
Crab
90015320606030020
Crabshell SunfeatherBoat Building
Crab Shell
String
Stone
6,0005415100111.11111.114007.41
Crude IdolFeldspar
Gneiss
Clay
1,500228768.1868.18187.58.52
Cruel SplinterLumberjacking9,00029.22520308.22308.2236012.33
DandelionForaging500.671375755075
Dark EffigyRage
Mandrake Root
Hide Strap
Ashes
2,00011.382540175.7587.87807.03
Dark HeartHunting15,00073102205.48205.481,50020.55
Death's Head ChrysalisSilkfarming
Silkworm
Skills
1,30010910130130144.4414.44
Dewy Lady's MantleForaging700533140140233.3346.67
DiamondMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
27,0007.1710183,765.693,765.692,700376.57
DiceBone Material
Ashes
758469.389.3818.752.34
Divination in TinTin Nugget
A Beautiful Dream!
Cauldron
9008.12728110.84110.84128.5715.83
EdelweißForaging10,00018.23102548.55548.551,00054.85
EmeraldMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Emerald DragonflyHunting8003.6326220.39220.39400110.19
Enthroned ToadToad
Royal Toadstool
Frog's Crown
10,000411010243.9121.951,00024.39
Everglowing EmberBlock of Wood
Board
Tar Kiln
5,00036.52020136.99136.992506.85
Feather DusterCarpentry
Yeomanry
Feather
String
Block of Wood
80094688.8944.4420022.22
Fishy EyeballFishing
Fish
45083256.2556.2515018.75
Forest LizardHunting4,500361712125125264.717.35
Fossil CollectionMining
Petrified Seashell
Bone Material
Block of Wood
12,00023.423535512.38256.19342.8614.64
Foul SmokeAbyssal Chasm10,00043.752060228.57228.5750011.43
Four-Leaf CloverForaging5,00010620500500833.3383.33
Frog's CrownForaging9007.2886123.63123.63112.515.45
Gilded NautilusPetrified Seashell
Cat Gold
Cavedust
Crucible
2,00013.671416146.31146.31142.8610.45
GlimmermossForaging3,5005525700700700140
Glue TrollBone Glue
Straw
3,50027.341820128.02128.02194.447.11
Gold EggAnimal Husbandry
Chicken
Chicken Coop
400,0007.285020054,945.0554,945.058,0001,098.9
Golden CatCat Gold
Cave Slime
Stone
Smithy's Hammer
Anvil
7,00016.244025431.03431.0317510.78
Golden ToothMetal Working
Goldbeater's Skin
Anvil
Smithy's Hammer
4,00013.671440292.61292.61285.7120.9
Grand HaruspexEntrails
Intestines
A Beautiful Dream!
7,50045.51428164.8482.42535.7111.77
Great Wax SealHearth Magic
Wax
Cloth
4,00092575444.44444.4416017.78
Hand ImpressionPottery
Unfired Hand Impression
Kiln
1,80036102050501805
Hedgehog QuillsHunting
Hedgehog
1,50014.5730103.45103.45214.2914.78
Hopped-up Cone CowUnusually Large Hop Cone
Branch
2,0007.28510274.73274.7340054.95
Horrible KnotPlant Lore
Stinging Nettle
Spindly Taproot
String
75014.584251.4451.44187.512.86
Irrlight5002.4252206.61206.6110041.32
Itsy Bitsy Spider5,000321045156.25156.2550015.63
Itsy Bitsy's Web2,5003883065.7965.79312.58.22
Ivory FigurineMammoth Tusk4,0001125100363.64363.6416014.55
JadeMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Lady's MantleForaging30056360605010
LadybugHunting400333133.33133.33133.3344.44
LatherBar of Soap
Water
300112203003002525
Leather BallTanning
Leather
String
4,00043.776591.3991.39666.6715.23
Lucky Rabbit's FootHunting
Raw Lucky Rabbit's Foot
2,0002441583.3383.3350020.83
Lynx ClawsHunting
Abilities
1,00014.58204068.5968.59503.43
Magpie FeatherDead Magpie1,50014.3569104.53104.5325017.42
Magpie's Thieving ClawHunting
Cleaned Magpie
1,40011810127.27127.2717515.91
Mallard FeatherDead Mallard1,50011.66512128.64128.6430025.73
Mirkwood OfferingMirkwood
Seed of Tree or Bush
Entrails
600263030030010050
MistletoeForaging5,50021.532020255.46255.4627512.77
Mole's PawboneMole5007.2881268.6868.6862.58.59
Monarch Butterfly6002.421010247.93247.936024.79
MoonstoneMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Moose Antlers5,00027.353030182.8245.7166.676.09
Mother of PearlJotun Mussel8,0001.215106,666.676,666.67533.33444.44
Nine-TailsSquirrel Tail6,000312080193.55193.553009.68
Notes of a Foul SymphonyLocalized Resources3,00021.881230137.11137.1125011.43
Oak SpireLumberjacking
Block of Wood
Stone
4,00045.587587.9187.9150010.99
Odd TuberWooden Shovel
Metal Shovel
1,75016212109.38109.3887554.69
Onion BraidAny Onion
String
1,20011714109.0954.55171.4315.58
OnyxMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1718182,510.462,510.461,000139.47
OpalMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Opium Dragon1,5004.55225329.67164.84750164.84
OuroborosAdder Hide
Entrails
Intestines
A Beautiful Dream!
7,80043.771840178.22178.22433.339.9
Peculiar FlotsamForaging3,0003.6392826.45826.45333.3391.83
PetraglyphMining
Petrified Seashell
Stone
Cavedust
1,0005.281410189.39189.3971.4313.53
Petrified SeashellMining
Fishing
Pickaxe
Stone Axe
2,00036.572054.7954.79285.717.83
Plush BatBat Hide
Bat Wings
Wool
String
5,000331220151.52151.52416.6712.63
Poppy FlowerFarming
Poppy Crop
50014.51334.4834.4850034.48
Poppycaps9005.5520163.64163.6418032.73
Porcelain DollBone Clay
Cloth
Finer Plant Fibre
3,00012153025012520016.67
Potent RodStone Working
Raw Glass
Prepared Animal Hide
2,500221220113.6456.82208.339.47
Primitive DollBlock of Wood
Stone
String
Bone Material
Ashes
85014.54458.6229.31212.514.66
PrismHearth Magic
Raw Glass
Crucible
800116772.7372.73133.3312.12
Ptarmigan FeatherDead Ptarmigan2,0007.171525278.94278.94133.3318.6
Rainbow ShellForaging10,000302510333.33333.3340013.33
Rattle-Tattle-TalismanBone Material
String
Stone
Leather
4,50043.7781102.8151.41562.512.85
Red Deer AntlersHunting
Red Deer
1,00032.82201230.4730.47501.52
River PearlBaking
Fishing
River Pearl Mussel
Cauldron
5,0001.215104,166.674,166.67333.33277.78
Royal ToadstoolForaging60063510010020033.33
RubyMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Ruby DragonflyHunting2,400444600600600150
Sand CastleSand
Bone Glue
7,50087.591585.7121.43833.339.52
SapphireMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
22,5007.1710183,138.083,138.082,250313.81
Scent GlandHunting
Wolverine
Sharp Tools
2,800111712254.55254.55164.7114.97
Seer's BonesHearth Magic
Bone Material
A Beautiful Dream!
60026530015010050
Seer's BowlHearth Magic
Copper Nugget
A Beautiful Dream!
Anvil
Smithy's Hammer
2,0007.281018274.73274.7320027.47
Seer's SpindleHearth Magic
Wool
Block of Wood
A Beautiful Dream!
4,00016.41820243.9243.9222.2213.55
Seer's StonesStone
Cloth
A Beautiful Dream!
4,500242030187.5187.52259.38
Seer's TealeavesHearth Magic
Black Tea Leaves
Green Tea Leaves
Fresh Tea Leaves
A Beautiful Dream!
Cauldron
2,40022612109.09109.0940018.18
Shiny MarblesStone Working
Raw Glass
Clay
Any Pigment
Crucible
22,00065.391650336.44336.441,37521.03
Silken RibbonSilk Cloth
String
Attributes
Skills
3,50015168233.33233.33218.7514.58
Silver RoseJewelry
Goldbeater's Skin
Silver Nugget
6,000221020272.73272.7360027.27
Squirrel TailHunting
Fresh Squirrel Tail
2,00043.7762045.6945.69333.337.62
Stag BeetleHunting6,00032.821624182.82182.8237511.43
Stained Glass HeartPainting
Red Pigment
Green Pigment
Blue Pigment
Raw Glass
Bar of Copper
8,00049.231350162.5162.5615.3812.5
StalagoomForaging30023715015010050
StalagoombaHunting9001.37715656.93656.93128.5793.85
Still LifePrepared Animal Hide
Bone Material
4504.53310010015033.33
Strange CrystalMining
Pickaxe
Stone Axe
5,00054.7121091.4191.41416.677.62
Strange RootLumberjacking
Stump
Stone Axe
Metal Axe
6,0007.281540824.18824.1840054.95
Straw DollFarming
Skills
Straw
String
850468212.5106.25141.6735.42
Stuffed BearTanning
Bear Hide
Wool
String
3,00022510136.36136.3660027.27
Swan FeatherDead Swan1,6008.331020192.08192.0816019.21
Tafl BoardCarpentry
Board
3,00016.423550182.7182.785.715.22
Tangled BrambleForaging1,0009.535105.2652.63333.3335.09
The Other Old BootFishing
The Perfect HoleCheese Tray3,00087.3150.134.3634.362002.29
Thorny ThistleForaging5505.5251005027550
Tin WarriorMetal Working
Tin Nugget
Crucible
1,5002261568.1868.1825011.36
Tiny AbacusBasic Mechanics
Tin Nugget
Nugget of Bronze, Iron or Steel
Block of Wood
Board
4,00014.581430274.35274.35285.7119.6
TopazMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Toy ChariotPottery
Unfired Toy Chariot
Kiln
1,400223863.6463.64466.6721.21
Troll HairHunting
Troll
4,00094250444.44444.441,000111.11
Troll SkullHunting
Troll
80,000102.7251,000778.97194.743,20031.16
Troll TusksHunting
Troll
8,00014.3516500557.49278.7550034.84
Troll's Third EyeHunting
Troll
Sharp Tools
5,00012.4520250401.61401.6125020.08
TurquoiseMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Uncommon SnapdragonForaging1,00014.54768.9734.4825017.24
Uncrushed Husk8005.48515145.99145.9916029.2
Unfired Hand ImpressionPottery
Clay
Water
1252.424651.6551.6531.2512.91
Unusually Large Hop ConeFarming
Hops Crop
1752.43172.9272.9258.3324.31
Völva's WandHearth Magic
Metal Working
Bar of Cast Iron
Bar of Bronze
A Beautiful Dream!
Anvil
Smithy's Hammer
3,00011835272.7390.9137534.09
Walrus TuskHunting
Walrus
1,0007.281620137.3668.6862.58.59
Washed-up BladderwrackForaging75083593.7546.8825031.25
Weird BeetrootFarming
Beetroot
10,00010222598.0498.045,00049.02
WishboneCleaned Chicken1,5002451262.562.530012.5
Wondrous WoodshavingCarpentry
Log
Bone Saw
Metal Saw
8,000731240109.59109.59666.679.13
Worm-Eaten AppleApple Tree2,50011510227.27227.2750045.45
Yule WreathSilken Ribbon
Tree Bough
Hollyberries
Decent-sized Conifer Cone
-999-999-999-999-999-999-999-999

Crafted Curiosities

NameRequirementsBase LPStudy Time (Real Hours)Mental WeightExperience CostLP/HourLP/Hour/SizeLP/WeightLP/Hour/Weight
Ant FarmHunting
Pottery
Gardening
Ant Queen
Ant Empress
Ants
Raw Glass
Sand
5,50082050687.5687.527534.38
Bar of SoapAnimal Husbandry
Rendered Animal Fat
Stone
Ashes
Cauldron
9,00043.772060205.64205.6445010.28
BarkboatBoat Building
Birch Bark
String
Branch
4002.7352146.52146.528029.3
Batwing NecklaceDried Batwings
String
2,50014.352024174.22174.221258.71
Blacksmith's BaubleCat Gold
Slag
Metal Working
Smithy's Hammer
Anvil
1,500111550136.36136.361009.09
Bouquet of FlowersGardening
Plant Lore
Cloth
String
Flower
2,00016.4625121.95121.95333.3320.33
Bronze SteedMetal Working
Bar of Bronze
Crucible
5,00032.821435152.35152.35357.1410.88
CigarCured Pipeweed
A Beautiful Dream!
String
1,0005201002002005010
Cone CowDecent-sized Conifer Cone
Branch
500.331515015050150
CornucopiaBread
Vegetables
Fruit
5,000153.261032.6416.32833.335.44
Crab ClawHunting
Crab
90015320606030020
Crabshell SunfeatherBoat Building
Crab Shell
String
Stone
6,0005415100111.11111.114007.41
Crude IdolFeldspar
Gneiss
Clay
1,500228768.1868.18187.58.52
DiceBone Material
Ashes
758469.389.3818.752.34
Divination in TinTin Nugget
A Beautiful Dream!
Cauldron
9008.12728110.84110.84128.5715.83
Enthroned ToadToad
Royal Toadstool
Frog's Crown
10,000411010243.9121.951,00024.39
Feather DusterCarpentry
Yeomanry
Feather
String
Block of Wood
80094688.8944.4420022.22
Fossil CollectionMining
Petrified Seashell
Bone Material
Block of Wood
12,00023.423535512.38256.19342.8614.64
Gilded NautilusPetrified Seashell
Cat Gold
Cavedust
Crucible
2,00013.671416146.31146.31142.8610.45
Glue TrollBone Glue
Straw
3,50027.341820128.02128.02194.447.11
Golden CatCat Gold
Cave Slime
Stone
Smithy's Hammer
Anvil
7,00016.244025431.03431.0317510.78
Golden ToothMetal Working
Goldbeater's Skin
Anvil
Smithy's Hammer
4,00013.671440292.61292.61285.7120.9
Grand HaruspexEntrails
Intestines
A Beautiful Dream!
7,50045.51428164.8482.42535.7111.77
Great Wax SealHearth Magic
Wax
Cloth
4,00092575444.44444.4416017.78
Hand ImpressionPottery
Unfired Hand Impression
Kiln
1,80036102050501805
Hopped-up Cone CowUnusually Large Hop Cone
Branch
2,0007.28510274.73274.7340054.95
Horrible KnotPlant Lore
Stinging Nettle
Spindly Taproot
String
75014.584251.4451.44187.512.86
Ivory FigurineMammoth Tusk4,0001125100363.64363.6416014.55
Leather BallTanning
Leather
String
4,00043.776591.3991.39666.6715.23
Mirkwood OfferingMirkwood
Seed of Tree or Bush
Entrails
600263030030010050
Mole's PawboneMole5007.2881268.6868.6862.58.59
Nine-TailsSquirrel Tail6,000312080193.55193.553009.68
Oak SpireLumberjacking
Block of Wood
Stone
4,00045.587587.9187.9150010.99
Onion BraidAny Onion
String
1,20011714109.0954.55171.4315.58
OuroborosAdder Hide
Entrails
Intestines
A Beautiful Dream!
7,80043.771840178.22178.22433.339.9
PetraglyphMining
Petrified Seashell
Stone
Cavedust
1,0005.281410189.39189.3971.4313.53
Plush BatBat Hide
Bat Wings
Wool
String
5,000331220151.52151.52416.6712.63
Porcelain DollBone Clay
Cloth
Finer Plant Fibre
3,00012153025012520016.67
Potent RodStone Working
Raw Glass
Prepared Animal Hide
2,500221220113.6456.82208.339.47
Primitive DollBlock of Wood
Stone
String
Bone Material
Ashes
85014.54458.6229.31212.514.66
PrismHearth Magic
Raw Glass
Crucible
800116772.7372.73133.3312.12
Rattle-Tattle-TalismanBone Material
String
Stone
Leather
4,50043.7781102.8151.41562.512.85
Sand CastleSand
Bone Glue
7,50087.591585.7121.43833.339.52
Seer's BonesHearth Magic
Bone Material
A Beautiful Dream!
60026530015010050
Seer's BowlHearth Magic
Copper Nugget
A Beautiful Dream!
Anvil
Smithy's Hammer
2,0007.281018274.73274.7320027.47
Seer's SpindleHearth Magic
Wool
Block of Wood
A Beautiful Dream!
4,00016.41820243.9243.9222.2213.55
Seer's StonesStone
Cloth
A Beautiful Dream!
4,500242030187.5187.52259.38
Seer's TealeavesHearth Magic
Black Tea Leaves
Green Tea Leaves
Fresh Tea Leaves
A Beautiful Dream!
Cauldron
2,40022612109.09109.0940018.18
Shiny MarblesStone Working
Raw Glass
Clay
Any Pigment
Crucible
22,00065.391650336.44336.441,37521.03
Silken RibbonSilk Cloth
String
Attributes
Skills
3,50015168233.33233.33218.7514.58
Silver RoseJewelry
Goldbeater's Skin
Silver Nugget
6,000221020272.73272.7360027.27
Stained Glass HeartPainting
Red Pigment
Green Pigment
Blue Pigment
Raw Glass
Bar of Copper
8,00049.231350162.5162.5615.3812.5
Still LifePrepared Animal Hide
Bone Material
4504.53310010015033.33
Straw DollFarming
Skills
Straw
String
850468212.5106.25141.6735.42
Stuffed BearTanning
Bear Hide
Wool
String
3,00022510136.36136.3660027.27
Swan FeatherDead Swan1,6008.331020192.08192.0816019.21
Tafl BoardCarpentry
Board
3,00016.423550182.7182.785.715.22
Tin WarriorMetal Working
Tin Nugget
Crucible
1,5002261568.1868.1825011.36
Tiny AbacusBasic Mechanics
Tin Nugget
Nugget of Bronze, Iron or Steel
Block of Wood
Board
4,00014.581430274.35274.35285.7119.6
Toy ChariotPottery
Unfired Toy Chariot
Kiln
1,400223863.6463.64466.6721.21
Unfired Hand ImpressionPottery
Clay
Water
1252.424651.6551.6531.2512.91
Völva's WandHearth Magic
Metal Working
Bar of Cast Iron
Bar of Bronze
A Beautiful Dream!
Anvil
Smithy's Hammer
3,00011835272.7390.9137534.09

Forageable Curiosities

NameRequirementsPer*ExpBase LPStudy Time (Real HoursMental WeightExperience CostLP/HourLP/Hour/SizeLP/WeightLP/Hour/Weight
Bloated BoleteForaging1101,6007.2850219.78219.7832043.96
Cave CoralForaging4,000151515266.67266.67266.6717.78
Chiming BluebellForaging4148,00029.17735274.25274.251,142.8639.18
DandelionForaging10500.671375755075
Dewy Lady's MantleForaging80700533140140233.3346.67
EdelweißForaging1,60010,00018.23102548.55548.551,00054.85
Four-Leaf CloverForaging1305,00010620500500833.3383.33
Frog's CrownForaging4509007.2886123.63123.63112.515.45
GlimmermossForaging1,2753,5005525700700700140
Lady's MantleForaging8030056360605010
MistletoeForaging5,50021.532020255.46255.4627512.77
Peculiar FlotsamForaging1103,0003.6392826.45826.45333.3391.83
Rainbow ShellForaging2,50010,000302510333.33333.3340013.33
Royal ToadstoolForaging32460063510010020033.33
StalagoomForaging10030023715015010050
Tangled BrambleForaging2801,0009.535105.2652.63333.3335.09
Thorny ThistleForaging905505.5251005027550
Uncommon SnapdragonForaging1441,00014.54768.9734.4825017.24
Washed-up BladderwrackForaging25075083593.7546.8825031.25

Miscellaneous Curiosities

NameRequirementsBase LPStudy Time (Real Hours)Mental WeightExperience CostLP/HourLP/Hour/SizeLP/WeightLP/Hour/Weight
A Talking WhaleFishing100,0002184020458.7276.452,50011.47
Adder FangHunting
Adder
5,00032.821430152.35152.35357.1410.88
AmethystMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Ancient ToothHunting
Beaver
Beaver Lodge
3,0007.173015418.41418.4110013.95
Ant EmpressHunting
Ant Hill
2,0003.362606.06606.06333.33101.01
Ant QueenHunting
Ant Hill
5001.3331375375166.67125
Ant SoldiersHunting
Ant Hill
2000.6721300300100150
Arrow-Shattered ArrowArchery Target
Stone Arrow
Bone Arrow
Metal Arrow
1,5003681041.6741.67187.55.21
Aurochs HairAnimal Husbandry
Aurochs
5007.31468.4968.4950068.49
Bat WingsHunting
Dead Bat
Sharp Tools
8003.63840220.39220.3910027.55
Bear ToothHunting
Abilities
1,5003020155050752.5
Beast UnbornAnimal Husbandry
Sharp Tools
10,800332635327.27327.27415.3812.59
Beaver TailHunting
Beaver
3,00036.4781082.2682.2637510.28
Beaver TeethHunting
Beaver
5,00030.381015164.58164.5850016.46
Boar TuskHunting
Boar
75012121062.562.562.55.21
Boreworm BeakHunting
Boreworm
1,50091615166.67166.6793.7510.42
Cat GoldStone Boulder
Mine Hole
Cave
80020364040266.6713.33
Cave CentipedeHunting1,4005.281212265.15265.15116.6722.1
Cave SlimeHunting
Green Ooze
5003810166.67166.6762.520.83
CavedustMining1,0003381030.330.31253.79
Chewed FibreForaging
Beaver Lodge
2,4006.042010397.35397.3512019.87
Cruel SplinterLumberjacking9,00029.22520308.22308.2236012.33
Dark EffigyRage
Mandrake Root
Hide Strap
Ashes
2,00011.382540175.7587.87807.03
Dark HeartHunting15,00073102205.48205.481,50020.55
Death's Head ChrysalisSilkfarming
Silkworm
Skills
1,30010910130130144.4414.44
DiamondMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
27,0007.1710183,765.693,765.692,700376.57
EmeraldMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Emerald DragonflyHunting8003.6326220.39220.39400110.19
Everglowing EmberBlock of Wood
Board
Tar Kiln
5,00036.52020136.99136.992506.85
Fishy EyeballFishing
Fish
45083256.2556.2515018.75
Forest LizardHunting4,500361712125125264.717.35
Foul SmokeAbyssal Chasm10,00043.752060228.57228.5750011.43
Gold EggAnimal Husbandry
Chicken
Chicken Coop
400,0007.285020054,945.0554,945.058,0001,098.9
Hedgehog QuillsHunting
Hedgehog
1,50014.5730103.45103.45214.2914.78
Irrlight5002.4252206.61206.6110041.32
Itsy Bitsy Spider5,000321045156.25156.2550015.63
Itsy Bitsy's Web2,5003883065.7965.79312.58.22
JadeMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
LadybugHunting400333133.33133.33133.3344.44
LatherBar of Soap
Water
300112203003002525
Lucky Rabbit's FootHunting
Raw Lucky Rabbit's Foot
2,0002441583.3383.3350020.83
Lynx ClawsHunting
Abilities
1,00014.58204068.5968.59503.43
Magpie FeatherDead Magpie1,50014.3569104.53104.5325017.42
Magpie's Thieving ClawHunting
Cleaned Magpie
1,40011810127.27127.2717515.91
Mallard FeatherDead Mallard1,50011.66512128.64128.6430025.73
Monarch Butterfly6002.421010247.93247.936024.79
MoonstoneMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Moose Antlers5,00027.353030182.8245.7166.676.09
Mother of PearlJotun Mussel8,0001.215106,666.676,666.67533.33444.44
Notes of a Foul SymphonyLocalized Resources3,00021.881230137.11137.1125011.43
Odd TuberWooden Shovel
Metal Shovel
1,75016212109.38109.3887554.69
OnyxMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1718182,510.462,510.461,000139.47
OpalMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Opium Dragon1,5004.55225329.67164.84750164.84
Petrified SeashellMining
Fishing
Pickaxe
Stone Axe
2,00036.572054.7954.79285.717.83
Poppy FlowerFarming
Poppy Crop
50014.51334.4834.4850034.48
Poppycaps9005.5520163.64163.6418032.73
Ptarmigan FeatherDead Ptarmigan2,0007.171525278.94278.94133.3318.6
Red Deer AntlersHunting
Red Deer
1,00032.82201230.4730.47501.52
River PearlBaking
Fishing
River Pearl Mussel
Cauldron
5,0001.215104,166.674,166.67333.33277.78
RubyMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Ruby DragonflyHunting2,400444600600600150
SapphireMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
22,5007.1710183,138.083,138.082,250313.81
Scent GlandHunting
Wolverine
Sharp Tools
2,800111712254.55254.55164.7114.97
Squirrel TailHunting
Fresh Squirrel Tail
2,00043.7762045.6945.69333.337.62
Stag BeetleHunting6,00032.821624182.82182.8237511.43
StalagoombaHunting9001.37715656.93656.93128.5793.85
Strange CrystalMining
Pickaxe
Stone Axe
5,00054.7121091.4191.41416.677.62
Strange RootLumberjacking
Stump
Stone Axe
Metal Axe
6,0007.281540824.18824.1840054.95
The Perfect HoleCheese Tray3,00087.3150.134.3634.362002.29
TopazMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Troll HairHunting
Troll
4,00094250444.44444.441,000111.11
Troll SkullHunting
Troll
80,000102.7251,000778.97194.743,20031.16
Troll TusksHunting
Troll
8,00014.3516500557.49278.7550034.84
Troll's Third EyeHunting
Troll
Sharp Tools
5,00012.4520250401.61401.6125020.08
TurquoiseMining
Jewelry
Gemcutter's Wheel
18,0007.1710182,510.462,510.461,800251.05
Uncrushed Husk8005.48515145.99145.9916029.2
Unusually Large Hop ConeFarming
Hops Crop
1752.43172.9272.9258.3324.31
Walrus TuskHunting
Walrus
1,0007.281620137.3668.6862.58.59
Weird BeetrootFarming
Beetroot
10,00010222598.0498.045,00049.02
WishboneCleaned Chicken1,5002451262.562.530012.5
Wondrous WoodshavingCarpentry
Log
Bone Saw
Metal Saw
8,000731240109.59109.59666.679.13
Worm-Eaten AppleApple Tree2,50011510227.27227.2750045.45
Yule WreathSilken Ribbon
Tree Bough
Hollyberries
Decent-sized Conifer Cone
-999-999-999-999-999-999-999-999

Usage Notes

  • All curiosity articles should be in one of the following categories:
These (now hidden) categories are currently semi-automatically added based on the information in the infobox (infobox metaobj).
Any object containing a "lpgain" setting in the infobox is tagged as a curiosity.